Darlington School: 100+ students enter Darlington Technology Competition
 

100+ students enter Darlington Technology Competition

November 15, 2018 | 250 views

More than 100 students in grades 3-12 participated in Darlington's 3rd Annual Technology Competition on Nov. 13, showcasing a wide variety of projects that highlighted their skills in animation, 3D design, video production, digital photography and everything in between.  

First-place winners from each category will advance to the Northwest Georgia Regional Tech Competition on Jan. 25, 2019, with region winners moving on to the Georgia Technology Competition on March 9, 2019.  

School-level winners from each category are listed below: 

3D Modeling

3-4 Grade
First Place:  Sydney Jennings and Avery Klawon
Second Place: Will Bowerman and Tripp Dunn

5-6 Grade
First Place: Kaleb Bowen and Brysen Jones
Second Place: Jaylen Patel

7-8 Grade
First Place: Annika Patel and Abigail Cooper
Second Place: Ryland Scott

9-10 Grade
First Place: Ricky Frisiani and Eli Baldwin

11-12 Grade
First Place: Jayjay Ugbe, Zenith Han

Audio Production

7-8 Grade
First Place: Olivia Laughridge
Second Place: Jennifer Martinez and Khi Boateng

11-12 Grade
First Place: Moye Ponle

Device Modification  

3-4 Grade
First Place: Siya Patel

5-6 Grade
First Place: Jaylen and Aryana Patel

7-8 Grade
First Place: Tommy Cowan and Jack Cowan
Second Place: Anaya Desai

11-12 Grade
First Place: Long Truong

Digital Photo Production

5-6 Grade
First Place: Grace Cowan
Second Place: Mia Curlee

7-8 Grade
First Place: Elizabeth Richie
Second Place: Noah Kinney

9-10 Grade
First Place: Johnathan Murphy and Charlie Reed

11-12 Grade
First Place: Caleb Baldwin

Game Design

3-4 Grade
First Place: Isha and Yash Garg

5-6 Grade
First Place: Brent Bell and Henry Ledbetter

7-8 Grade
First Place: Parker Scott
Second Place: Connor Brown and Charlie May

9-10 Grade
First Place: Trey Chupp

11-12 Grade
First Place: Clayton Tillery

Graphic Design

7-8 Grade
First Place: Claire Smith
Second Place: Jayden Lance

9-10 Grade
First Place: Sam Feng

Robotics

3-4 Grade
First Place: Brooke Temple
Second Place: Sara Shropshire

5-6 Grade
First Place: Jasper Stepp
Second Place: Bo Brooks, Atlas Kosedog, Caleb Pearson

7-8 Grade
First Place: Kines Smith and Kayo Lufadejo
Second Place: Ryland Scott

9-10 Grade
First Place: Mulan Duan and Helen Cui

11-12 Grade
First Place: Jack Eady

Internet Applications

5-6 Grade
First Place: Drew Pullen

7-8 Grade
First Place: Grant Carpenter

11-12 Grade
First Place: Kathryn Chunn

Multimedia Applications

3-4 Grade
First Place: Avery Klawon

5-6 Grade
First Place: Myles Twyman

7-8 Grade
First Place: Grant Sikes
Second Place: Jack Bell and Jake Trebus

9-10 Grade
First Place: Will Bagby

11-12 Grade
First Place: Ashley Hankenson

Video Production

5-6 Grade
First Place: Mia Curlee
Second Place: Brent Bell and Jaylen Patel

7-8 Grade
First Place: Kate Scott
Second Place: Ellie Allen

9-10 Grade
First Place: Shannon Li

11-12 Grade
First Place: Morgan Ivester
Second Place: Davis Graham

Animation

3-4 Grade
First Place: Ivey Dunn
Second Place: Noah Duggan

5-6 Grade
First Place: Sophie Strickland
Second Place: Kensie Waller

7-8 Grade
First Place: Kameron Fountain
Second Place: Wesley Inman

Mobile Apps

7-8 Grade
First Place: Kate Scott

11-12 Grade
First Place: Elliot Kinney

Project Programming

3-4 Grade
First Place: Callie Carlton and Kaitlin Keeling

5-6 Grade
First Place: Sidney Rush
Second Place: Emma Frances Cromartie and Reese Bell

7-8 Grade
First Place: Shriya Garg

11-12 Grade
First Place: Johnathan Pieroni

Productivity Design

5-6 Grade
First Place: Kaleb Bowen

7-8 Grade
First Place: Belle Brooks
Second Place: Karina Patel and Xiya Burton

Click here to view pictures from the Darlington Tech Competition.  

Thank you to all who volunteered their time as judges. Community judges included: JJ Johnson, Smoothie King; Andrew Wardlaw, ACW Landscapes; JF Steele, Harbin Clinic; Meaghan Marr, Berry College; Lori Magnicheri, Rome Floyd Chamber; Dave Roberson, Floyd County Sheriff's Office; and Amos Tuck, VALIC Financial Advisors. Darlington staff judges included Chuck Flaherty, Tannika King, Derek Fine, Rebekah Kinney, and Jennifer Bagby.