Upper School students and faculty members were recognized at Honors Day May 16 in Morris Chapel and at Commencement on May 17.
Faculty recipients were:
Christie Atkins - R.M. Yankee Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Reba Barnes - Parents' Choice Award
John Cox - Significant Contributions to the Darlington Community
Owen Kinney - Oscar Betts '19 Master Teacher Award
Gregg Marshall - James Douglas Brown Jr. Faculty Award
John Plough - William Gordon Neville Jr. '55 House Senate Faculty Award, James Douglas Brown Jr. Faculty Award
Craig Schmidt - Excellence in Teaching Award, STAR Teacher
Student recipients were:
Zane Anderson - Class Citizenship Award
Juan Angulo Reyes - Bo Satterfield Spirit of Life Award
Maggie Beth Atha - D.M. McNaull Award, Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award
Arden Babb - Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarship, Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award
Max Berry - D.A.R. Medal for American History, John Philip Sousa Award
Joy Boakye - Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award sponsored by the University of Rochester
Reeves Brown - Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarship
Brooks Busby - Class Citizenship Award
Bethany Cagle - E.V. Regester Award
Christina-Marie Chea - Class Citizenship Award
Jenny Chen - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Natalie Collins - Harvard Club Award, Class Scholarship Award
Will Crawford - Class Citizenship Award, Class Scholarship Award
Avery Cypress - Charles Scott Award, Darlington Medal for General Excellence
Ha Dang - Dartmouth College Book Award, A.J. Huffman '67 Memorial Award
Hannah Mae Deems - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award, Most Outstanding Female Athlete Award
Anna Kate Dulaney - Class Citizenship Award
Bernadette Ebri - Morgan Sisley Love of Life Award
Joe Fang - John Rood Cunningham Jr. Award
Tyler Favors-Wood - Edward Nixon McKay Memorial Scholarship, Coxwell-Kerr Award, Barbara Ware Book Award
Spencer Fields - Yale Book Award
Drew Finley - Darlington School Players Award for Production
Rachel Gideon - Phi Beta Kappa Book Award
Thomas Gilbert - Charlotte Reichel Memorial Scholarship
Eleanor Goldin - Class Citizenship Award
Grigsby Gordy - Sydenham Howell Award
Hanna Grevelius - Class Citizenship Award
Logan Griffiths - The Williamson Prize
Hannah Harper - Class Citizenship Award
Will Hawkins - Georgia Power Plant Hammond Scholarship
Jonathan Hicks - Class Citizenship Award
Addie Holmes - Class Citizenship Award, Class Scholarship Award
Dawson Horah - Rhodes College Book Award
Andrew Hudson - Angelyn Hollingsworth Johnson Memorial Award
Rachel Hudson - Sewanee Club Award
Abraham Johnson - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award
Chandler Johnson - Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award
Ali Kayahan - Darlington School Servant Leadership Award
Arturo King Prosperi - McKemie-Wilkinson Steel Band Scholarship Award, Godfrey Smith Family Award for General Excellence,
The Jabberwokk Award
Ian Kinney - McKemie-Wilkinson Passion Award
Nadin Kosedag - George Eastman Young Leaders Award sponsored by the University of Rochester
Callee Manna - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Sarah Manning - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award, Darlington School Honor Council Award, Thornwood Bracelet for General Excellence
Alec Medd - George A. Dorsey Award
Palesa Molapo - Class Citizenship Award
Niambh O'Neill - Wellesley College Book Award
Sydney Otieno - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Emma Parham - D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award
Jule Peek - C.J. Wyatt Sr. Award
Ella Peek - Chorus-Darlington Players Achievement Award
Hector Picon - Darlington School Director's Award
Jil Reimann - Darlington School Players Award for Acting, Randa F. Mixon Award
Logan Rice - Joe Mull Memorial Award
Brandon Robinson - Class Citizenship Award
Wesley Samples -
The Inkslinger Adviser's Award
Hannah Schriever - St. Lawrence Book Award
Nic Scoccimaro - John Glenn Award for Great Improvement
Destiny Sewell - George W. Awsumb Award
Morgan Sidwell - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Luke Sikinyi - Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service
Kia Sims - Darlington School House Senate Award, Darlington School Director's Award
Bailey Smith - Kipp-Tillman Memorial Award
Indra Sofian - STAR Student
Mary Grayson Spence - McKemie-Wilkinson Steel Band Scholarship Award
Kyle Tackeberry - Class Citizenship Award
Adam Tarrant - Darlington School Players Award for Acting
David Thoms - Geoffrey M. Horsfield Scroll
Emily Thurmond - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Most Versatile Female Athlete Award, Worth Moser Award, Darlington School "Y" Cabinet Award
Mitchell Thurston - American Choral Directors' Association National Student Award, Alice Cooper Griffin Memorial School Service Award
Nina Tran - John Glenn Award for Great Improvement,
The Inkslinger Adviser's Award
Tran, Salutatorian
Stephanie Ward - Class Citizenship Award
Elizabeth Wilhoite - Darlington School Chorus Award, Ray Kroc Youth Achievement Award
Chas Williams - D.M. McNaull Award, Darlington School Discipline Committee Award, Wesley N. Coleman Jr. Memorial Award
Noah Woford - Class Citizenship Award
Sarah Beth Womble - The George and Betsy Awsumb Senior Art Collection Award
Tate Wongweeratorn - Class Citizenship Award
Kataeya Wooten - Rena Patton Award,
The Inkslinger Adviser's Award, Walker-Smith Award for Unselfish Service
Ava Xing - Valedictorian, Paul J. King - R.M. Yankee Award for Excellence in Mathematics, Everett E. Porter Award for Excellence in Chemistry Laboratory, Hanks Medal for Scholarship
Rostam Zafari -
The Inkslinger Creative Award
Centennial Cup Winner
- Thornwood House