Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Georgia 13 students to move on to State Technology Competition
Darlington School: Private Boarding School in Rome, GA
Some text some message..
 

13 students to move on to State Technology Competition

January 26, 2024 | 618 views

Fifty-four Darlington students competed in 14 different categories at the Northwest Georgia Regional Technology Competition at Georgia Highlands College on Jan. 26. They competed either individually or with a partner in 35 different competitions. Darlington took home first place in ten of those competitions, allowing 13 students to advance to the State Technology Competition, which will be held in McDonough, Ga., on March 2. 

In order to compete at the Regional Technology Competition, students had to place first in their category at the Darlington Technology Competition that took place in November. 

Below is a complete list of students who participated in the Regional Technology Competition as well as a list of those who won and will be advancing to state:

Regional Competitors:
3D Modeling (3-4) - Iman Yassin and Murphy Grace Moseley
3D Modeling (5-6) - Slade Smith and Alex Natarella
3D Modeling (7-8) - Addi Couch
Animation (5-6) - Lily Connelly and Georgia Elrod
Animation (7-8) - Finley Laliberte and Alex Childers
Animation (11-12) - Javin Pandya
Audio Production (3-4) - Aurelia Fuentes
Audio Production (7-8) - Peyton Rast and Clara Davis
Audio Production (11-12) - Tommy Cowan
Device Modification (5-6) - West Hortman and Will Richie
Device Modification (7-8) - Ryder Corbin and Linden Evans
Photo Production (11-12) - Kathleen Hwang
Game Design (3-4) - Elliott Gardner
Game Design (5-6) - Sullivan Anglin
Game Design (7-8) - Kennedy Roberts
Graphic Design (3-4) - Hollis Reese and Frank Stegall
Graphic Design (5-6) - Harper Ledbetter and Kate Kizziah
Internet Applications (3-4) - Ansley Loy and Isabella Albers
Internet Applications (5-6) - Annie Ruth Bruce and Adelyn Fine
Internet Applications (7-8) - Sam Horton and Walker Brearley
Internet Applications (11-12) - Ansel Enverga
Mobile Apps (3-4) - Holt Haynes
Multimedia Applications (3-4) - Stuart Jordan and Thomas Herren
Multimedia Applications (5-6) - Lucy Rogers
Productivity Design (3-4) - Brileigh Hatcher and Annaliese Cargle
Productivity Design (5-6) - Virginia Ledbetter and Gray Robinson
Productivity Design (7-8) - Adeline Spears
Programming (3-4) - Luke Eberhart
Programming (7-8) - Tucker Bojo and Charlie Cowan
Programming (11-12) - Anna Nguyen
Robotics (3-4) - Ike Zeller and Oliver Edwards
Robotics (5-6) - Elijah Butler and Mac Fox
Robotics (7-8) - Al Teran
Robotics (11-12) - Charlie May
Video Production (3-4) - Campbell McGuire and Hayden Reese

 

Regional winners advancing to State:
3D Modeling (7-8) -  Addi Couch
Animation (11-12) -  Javin Pandya
Audio Production (3-4) -  Aurelia Fuentes
Audio Production (11-12) -  Tommy Cowan
Internet Applications (3-4) -  Ansley Loy and Isabella Albers
Internet Applications (11-12) -  Ansel Enverga
Productivity Design (3-4) -  Brileigh Hatcher and Annaliese Cargle
Programming (3-4) -  Luke Eberhart
Programming (7-8) -  Tucker Bojo and Charlie Cowan
Robotics (11-12) -  Charlie May