Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
April 28 – May 4, 2019
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
28
All Day Tri for the Kids Youth Triathlon (Huffman Center parking lot, Huffman Center, football field/track, fields)
by Beth Smith
More
6 pm–7 am, 6th to 12th Grade Orchestra Concert (Thatcher Hall Commons)
by Kim Tunnell
3–4:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Atlanta United (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
3–4:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Atlanta United (Darlington School)
by Jill Butler
29 Day 8
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly, Spring Sports Awards (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
11:30 am–12:30 pm, Food for Thought Lunch - Calhoun (Thurston's Cafe, Calhoun, Ga.)
by Tannika King
More
6–7:30 pm, School Physicals Offered by Floyd Medical for Students Grades 11 through 8 (Huffman Center)
by Denise Evans
More
30 Day 1
TBA Boys Varsity Golf vs Area Tournament (Cobblestone Golf Course)
by Bradley Pierson
TBA Girls Varsity Golf vs Area Tournament (Cobblestone Golf Course)
by Bradley Pierson
9:15–9:40 am, Final Senior College Class (DBR)
by Madge Crawford
10–11 am, Pre-K Play (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
11:30 am–12:30 pm, Food for Thought Lunch - Cartersville (Taverna Grill, Cartersville, Ga.)
by Tannika King
More
4:15–4:15 pm, Boys M.S. Tennis vs Coosa (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:15–4:15 pm, Girls M.S. Tennis vs Coosa (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, School Physicals Offered by Floyd Medical for Students Grades 11 through 8 (Huffman Center)
by Denise Evans
More
6–8 pm, Boys Life Activity (The Cove)
by John Zazzaro
More
1 Day 2
All Day CANDIDATES REPLY DATE
by Madge Crawford
More
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities
by Stefan Eady
Noon–1 pm, Alumni Council Meeting (Yancey Suite)
by Vicki Vincent
2 Day 3
All Day Spring 2019 Board of Trustees Meetings (Dodd Banquet Room)
by Jan Harrison
9:15–9:40 am, Chapel, EL Wright Awards Ceremony (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
6–9 pm, Faculty and Staff Brown Dinner: hosted by Board of Trustees (Yankee Wrestling Room - Huffman Center)
by Denise Evans
3 Day 4
TBA 6-8 Performing Arts Trip (TBD)
by Kim Tunnell
All Day Spring 2019 Board of Trustees Meetings (Dodd Banquet Room)
by Jan Harrison
11:30 am–1:30 pm, 5th Grade Fire Prevention Field Trip (12th Street Fire Station)
by Wendy Payne
2–3:30 pm, Boys M.S. Tennis vs FCAA Championship (Rome Tennis Center of Georgia)
by Chris Eberhart
2–3:30 pm, Girls M.S. Tennis vs FCAA Championship (Rome Tennis Center of Georgia)
by Chris Eberhart
4
TBA 6-8 Performing Arts Trip (TBD)
by Kim Tunnell
7:30 am–1 pm, College Board SAT & SAT Subject Testing Date (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
3–4:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Atlanta United (Atlanta United Training Ground)
by Jill Butler
3–4:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Atlanta United (Atlanta United Training Ground)
by Jill Butler