Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
March 17 – 23, 2019
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17
All Day SPRING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED
by Denise Evans
18
All Day SPRING BREAK - SCHOOL CLOSED, Boarding students return by 8:00pm
by Denise Evans
8 am–4 pm, Faculty/Staff Professional Development Day
by Stefan Eady
More
4:30–6 pm, Boys M.S. Baseball vs Cedartown (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–7 pm, Boys Varsity Baseball vs Mt. Zion (Mt. Zion, Carroll County)
by Bradley Pierson
19 Day 5
All Day Upper School CLASSES RESUME
by Denise Evans
9:15–9:40 am, Course Selection Sign-up for 2019-2020
by Denise Evans
4:15–4:15 pm, Boys M.S. Soccer vs Armuchee (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:15–4:15 pm, Girls M.S. Soccer vs Armuchee (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:45–7:15 pm, Girls Varsity Lacrosse vs Carrollton (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
7–8:30 pm, Girls J.V. Lacrosse vs Carrollton (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
20 Day 6
TBA Columbia Scholastic Press Association Conference (NYC)
by Kim Tunnell
More
TBA Boys M.S. Track and Field vs TBA (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
TBA Girls M.S. Track and Field vs TBA (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Professional Learning Communities
by Stefan Eady
Noon–1 pm, 8th Grade Student and Parent Meeting
by Denise Evans
1:20–2:10 pm, Course Fair for Grades 9 - 11
by Denise Evans
4:30–6 pm, Boys M.S. Baseball vs Woodland Middle (Woodland Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:30–6 pm, Boys Varsity Baseball vs Gordon Lee (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
5:45–7:15 pm, Girls Varsity Lacrosse vs Bremen (Bremen High School)
by Bradley Pierson
7:15–8:45 pm, Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs Bremen (Bremen High School)
by Bradley Pierson
21 Day 7
TBA Columbia Scholastic Press Association Conference (NYC)
by Kim Tunnell
More
All Day 3rd Grade Wax Museum (Yankee Wrestling Room)
by Wendy Payne
6 am–3 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Travel to Jefferson Cup (Richmond, VA)
by Jill Butler
9:15–9:40 am, Chapel, National Honor Society Induction (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
4–5:30 pm, Boys Varsity Track and Field vs TBD (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4–5:30 pm, Girls Varsity Track and Field vs TBD (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4:15–4:15 pm, Boys M.S. Soccer vs Pepperell (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:15–4:15 pm, Girls M.S. Soccer vs Pepperell (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:30–6 pm, Boys J.V. Baseball vs Trion (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4:30–6 pm, Boys M.S. Baseball vs Chattooga (Chattooga High School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–7 pm, Girls Varsity Soccer vs Walker (Walker School)
by Bradley Pierson
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Soccer vs Walker (Walker School)
by Bradley Pierson
22
TBA Columbia Scholastic Press Association Conference (NYC)
by Kim Tunnell
More
TBA INTERNATIONAL FAIR (Huffman Center, Johnson Field House)
by Denise Evans
9:15–9:40 am, All Juniors begin meeting with College Advisors
by Madge Crawford
4–5:30 pm, Girls Soccer Academy vs Travel to Gatlinburg Spring Classic (Gatlinburg)
by Jill Butler
4:15–5:45 pm, Boys M.S. Soccer vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:15–5:45 pm, Girls M.S. Soccer vs Ashworth (Ashworth Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:30–7 pm, Boys Varsity Baseball vs Gordon Lee (Gordon Lee HS)
by Bradley Pierson
5:30–7 pm, Girls J.V. Lacrosse vs McEachern (McEachern)
by Bradley Pierson
6:30–8 pm, Girls Varsity Lacrosse vs McEachern (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
23
TBA Columbia Scholastic Press Association Conference (NYC)
by Kim Tunnell
More
1–2:30 pm, Boys Varsity Lacrosse vs Dalton (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
3–4:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Berry 7 vs 7 (Berry College)
by Jill Butler
3–4:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Berry 7 vs 7 (Berry College)
by Jill Butler