Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
February 17 – 23, 2019
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
17
2:30–5 pm, Winter Musical (Rome City Auditorium)
by Kim Tunnell
18 Day 6
TBA Boys Varsity Golf vs Presidents Day Shootout (Sunset Hills Country Club)
by Bradley Pierson
TBA Girls Varsity Golf vs Presidents Day Shootout (Sunset Hills Country Club)
by Bradley Pierson
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
More
19 Day 7
8:15–9 am, National Junior Honor Society Induction (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
5:55–7:25 pm, Boys J.V. Baseball vs Woodland (Woodland High School)
by Bradley Pierson
7–8 pm, Boys Life Activity Night (Huffman Center)
by John Zazzaro
More
20 Day 8
7:30–8:30 am, Faculty Department Meetings
by Stefan Eady
11:30 am–1 pm, Purple Tie Brainstorm Lunch (Yancey Suite-Huffman Center)
by Becca Wood
More
4–5:30 pm, Boys M.S. Baseball vs Rome (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
4–5:30 pm, Boys Varsity Tennis vs Central of Carrollton (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4–5:30 pm, Girls Varsity Tennis vs Central of Carrollton (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4:30–6 pm, Boys Varsity Baseball vs Coosa (Coosa High School)
by Bradley Pierson
21 Day 1
9:15–9:40 am, Chapel (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
4:15–5:45 pm, Girls M.S. Soccer vs Rockmart (Rockmart Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
4:30–6 pm, Boys M.S. Baseball vs Woodland Middle (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:45–7:15 pm, Boys M.S. Soccer vs Rockmart (Rockmart Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–8 pm, Darlington Alumni-Georgia Tech Get Together (Ray's New York Pizza-Midtown at Tech Square)
by Becca Wood
More
6–8 pm, UGA/Athens Area Darlington Alumni Gathering (Mellow Mushroom-Downtown Athens)
by Becca Wood
More
6:45–7:45 pm, Girls Life Programming: Celebration of Diversity (TBD)
by Jennifer Rundles
More
22 Day 2
TBA Boys Varsity Golf vs Octagon Shootout (Mirror Lake Golf Club)
by Bradley Pierson
7:30–8:30 am, Donuts for Dads (Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
3–4:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs Travel to Greensboro for Southern Boys Showcase (Greensboro, NC)
by Jill Butler
3–7:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Travel to Greensboro for Southern Boys Showcase (Greensboro, NC)
by Jill Butler
4–6 pm, 5th Grade Bingo Night (Dodd Dining Hall)
by Wendy Payne
5–6:30 pm, Boys Varsity Soccer vs Adairsville (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
5–6:30 pm, Girls Varsity Soccer vs Adairsville (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
5–8 pm, 6th Grade Huffman Night (Huffman Athletic Center)
by Wendy Payne
23
TBA Boys Varsity Golf vs Octagon Shootout (Mirror Lake Golf Club)
by Bradley Pierson
9–10:30 am, Boys Varsity Track and Field vs Cartersville Invitational (Cartersville High School)
by Bradley Pierson
9–10:30 am, Girls Varsity Track and Field vs Cartersville Invitational (Cartersville High School)
by Bradley Pierson
Noon–1:30 pm, Boys Varsity Baseball vs Cedartown (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
Noon–1:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs Carolina Rapids U19 ECNL - Field 4 (BB&T at Bryan Park)
by Jill Butler
3–4:30 pm, Boys J.V. Baseball vs Cedartown (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
4–5:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs WCWAA Black - Field 16 (BB&T at Bryan Park)
by Jill Butler
4–6 pm, 5th Grade Bingo Night (Dodd Dining Hall)
by Wendy Payne
8–11 pm, Upper School Mixer (Yankee Wrestling Room)
by Denise Evans