Darlington School: Calendar
 
Week | Month | Major Events
January 13 – 19, 2019
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
13
All Day Zoology - Golden Isles Field Trip (Jekyll Island)
by Owen Kinney
11 am–12:30 pm, U16/U17 Boys Soccer Academy vs One7 Academy (Lakepoint)
by Jill Butler
11 am–12:30 pm, U19 Boys Soccer Academy vs One7 Academy 00b (Lakepoint)
by Jill Butler
14 Day 6
All Day Zoology - Golden Isles Field Trip (Jekyll Island)
by Owen Kinney
9:15–9:40 am, Upper School Assembly (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
More
4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Model (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Model (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
7–8 pm, Girls M.S. J.V. Basketball vs Model (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
15 Day 7
All Day Author Visit (Thatcher Hall)
by Kaitlin Ward
More
9:15–9:40 am, Senior College Class (DBR)
by Madge Crawford
4:30–6 pm, Boys J.V. Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Bradley Pierson
5:15–5:15 pm, Boys M.S. Swim/Dive vs Calhoun (Calhoun High School)
by Chris Eberhart
5:15–5:15 pm, Girls M.S. Swim/Dive vs Calhoun (Calhoun High School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Bradley Pierson
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Christian Heritage (Christian Heritage School)
by Bradley Pierson
16 Day 8
7:30–8:30 am, Full Faculty/Staff Meeting (Dodd Banquet Room)
by Stefan Eady
9:30–11 am, Spelling Bee (Ledbetter Commons)
by Angela Pieroni
More
17 Day 1
9:15–9:40 am, Chapel, Martin Luther King, Jr. Service, Reverend Terrell Shields Speaking (Morris Chapel)
by Denise Evans
4:30–6 pm, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Armurchee (Armuchee Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
6–7:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Armurchee (Armuchee Middle School)
by Chris Eberhart
18 Day 2
All Day RUMPUS (Upper School Campus)
by Denise Evans
8–8:45 am, Parent Forum-Understanding Your Child's ERB Scores -3rd Grade Parents (Joanne G Yancey Library-Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
8:45–9:30 am, Parent Forum-Understanding Your Child's ERB Scores-5th & 7th Grade Parents (Joanne G Yancey Library-Thatcher Hall)
by Wendy Payne
4:30–6 pm, Boys J.V. Basketball vs Gordon Lee (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
6–7:30 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs Gordon Lee (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
7:30–9 pm, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Gordon Lee (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
19
All Day RUMPUS (Upper School Campus)
by Denise Evans
10–11:30 am, Girls M.S. Basketball vs Pepperell (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
11:30 am–12:30 pm, Boys M.S. Basketball vs Pepperell (Darlington School)
by Chris Eberhart
1:30–3 pm, Boys J.V. Basketball vs Unity Christian (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
2–3:30 pm, Girls J.V. Basketball vs North Murray (North Murray High School)
by Bradley Pierson
3–4:30 pm, Boys Varsity Basketball vs Excel Christian Academy (Darlington School)
by Bradley Pierson
3:30–5 pm, Girls Varsity Basketball vs North Murray (North Murray High School)
by Bradley Pierson