E.L. Wright Awards were presented to the following students with the highest GPA in each course during an awards ceremony on Thursday, April 29 in Morris Chapel:
English 1: Angeline Loren Myrie - Cartersville, Ga.
English 2: Orafiri Zara Koko - Lagos, Nigeria
AP English Language: Colin Brenton Rego - Little Rock, Ark.
AP English Literature: Weizhe "William" Feng - Shanghai, China
Art 1: Caroline Shadden Jordan - Cedartown, Ga.
Art 2: Yian "Annie" Wang - Shanghai, China
Art 3: Chaeli Marie Lee Brogdon - Nassau, Bahamas
Art 4: Sophie Ann Drake - Rome, Ga.
AP Studio Art: Jiahui "Ruby" Zhang - Qingdao, China
Concert Choir: Addison Eliza Payne - Acworth, Ga.
Keyboard Musicianship: Fangyu "Clare" Cao - Shanghai, China
AP Music Theory: Kathryn Rose Davidson - Rome, Ga.
Orchestra: Sarah Frances Tunnell - Rome, Ga.
Wind Ensemble: Grant Everett Cross - Rome, Ga.
Beginning Instrumental Methods: William Chad Terry - Silver Creek, Ga.
Cinema: Jayden Chadlei Lance - Rome, Ga.
Theatre Lab: Kathryn Claire Wilson - Rome, Ga.
Advanced Media, Yearbook: Logan Makenzie Parker - Atlanta, Ga.
The Newsroom: Joseph Ryland Scott - Rome, Ga.
Photography: Asa Martin Shepard - Cartersville, Ga.
AP World History: Kathryn Claire Wilson - Rome, Ga.
AP United States History: Addison Eliza Payne - Cartersville, Ga.
AP Human Geography: Charlie Pulin Patel - Rome, Ga.
AP US Government: Mary-Elizabeth Prusakowski - Rome, Ga.
AP Comparative Government: Weizhe "William" Feng - Shanghai, China
AP Psychology: Anne Marie Wright - Macon, Ga.
AP Economics: Bojun "William" Zhang - Beijing, China
Geometry Honors: Thomas Reis Cowan - Rome, Ga.
Algebra 2 Honors: Kathryn Claire Wilson - Rome, Ga.
Pre Calculus Honors: Hanzhi "Oscar" Jin - Shanghai, China
AP Statistics: Ruiyang "Oliver" Liu - Beijing, China
AP Calculus AB: Addison Eliza Payne - Cartersville, Ga.
AP Calculus BC: Sheng "William" Wang - Hangzhou, China
AP Computer Science: Hanzhi "Oscar" Jin - Shanghai, China
Introduction to Computer Science: Charles Bush May III - Rome, Ga.
AP Biology: Addison Eliza Payne - Cartersville, Ga.
AP Chemistry: Hanzhi "Oscar" Jin - Shanghai, China
AP Physics C: Sheng ‘William’ Wang - Hangzhou, China
AP Environmental Science: Katherine Gilstrap Scott - Rome, Ga.
Physics Honors: Ravenna Jojola - Jackson, Tn.
Anatomy and Physiology: Katherine Gilstrap Scott - Rome, Ga.
Zoology: Robert Luke Pearson - Rome, Ga.
Robotics: Yutong "Mason" Wu - Xi'an, China
Spanish 1: Christa Louise Jackson - Rome, Ga.
Spanish 2 Honors: Anthony Gabriel Natarella - Rome, Ga.
Spanish 3 Honors: Addison Eliza Payne - Cartersville, Ga.
Spanish 4: Davis Kirkland Inman - Rome, Ga.
AP Spanish Literature: Belle Anna Brooks - Rome, Ga.
AP Spanish Language: Thomas Reis Cowan - Rome, Ga.
French 2: Orafiri Zara Koko - Lagos, Nigeria
Latin 1: Caroline Alysse Warden - Rome, Ga.
Latin 3: Maria Isabella Boswell - Rome, Ga.